Posted on Leave a comment

DIY: HMMWV X-Door Bolts

Hello all!

Thank you for taking the time to read this article.   This article promises to be low fat, NON-GMO, and gluten free; just kidding.  This is simply an educational page within which I share the bolts I personally purchase when replaced them on a “X-Door”.  This article is not intended to an exact parts list from the TM, just what I use.

With all of the above said, if you have better recommendations, please feel free to educate us.

My personal recommendation is for you to simply take apart your first door and store all of the bolts in a box.  Then, take those to a place such as Fastenal and have them replicate everything in that box.

Finally, if you don’t wish to get the bolts yourself and want someone else to do it for you, then  you can order a set of the bolts, nuts and washers I list below here.  Please know that it will be cheaper if you simply buy the bolts direct.

Let’s start with: window stop assembly

  • bolt: 1/4- 20 X 3/4″  Philips Drive Head grade 18-8 stainless steel.
    • You will need 4 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1172590
  • nut: Wax 304SS Nylon 1/4-20NC
    • You will need 4 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1170860
  • washers: 18-8 SS flat washer 1/4×5/8×9/32x.040
    • Note: These washers are slightly wider, so they will not fit behind the nut on the side for one of them nuts per side.
    • You will need 6 of them, normally you’ll need 8 but because of the with two of them won’t fit with the rail (from the inside / behind the nut).
    • Fastenal part number is 1171013

door Lock

  • bolt: 1/4- 20 X 1-1/2″  Philips Drive Head grade 18-8 stainless steel.
    • You will need 4 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1172597
  • nut: Wax 304SS Nylon 1/4-20NC
    • You will need 4 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1170860
  • washers: 18-8 SS flat washer 1/4×5/8×9/32x.040
    • You will need 8 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1171013

door handle

  • bolt: #80-30X1″ S/S Pan Head 7’th.
    • You will need 4 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1172418
  • nut: Wax 304SS Nylon Nut #8-32NC
    • You will need 4 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1170856
  • washers: 304 SS flat washer #8x.375x.174x.031
    • You will need 8 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1171007

door hinges

  • bolt: 1/4- 20 X 1-1/2″  Philips Drive Head grade 18-8 stainless steel.
    • You will need 6 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1172597
  • nut: Wax 304SS Nylon 1/4-20NC
    • You will need 6 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1170860
  • washers: 18-8 SS flat washer 1/4×5/8×9/32x.040
    • You will need 12 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 1171013

door arm rest / latch assembly

  • bolt: 8-32 x 1/2 SS Philips pan head
    • You will need 4 of them
    • Fastenal part number is 2172398
  • nut: N/A
  • washers: 8-32
    • You will need 4 of them
    • Fastenal part number 1171007

Note: If you have found a different part number that works better please let me know and I will update the post.

Note: Price on these parts will depend on where you get them, you should expect to pay a lot more when going to places like Home Depot vs Fastenal…

Part Unit Cnt
1172590 4
1170860 18
1171013 26
1172597 10
1172418 4
1170856 4
1171007 12
2172398 4

Thank you for reading this article.  If you enjoyed it, then please comment and share.

Check out trucks that Damage Control Customs has to offer here.

Click here for parts offered by Damage Control Customs here.

Click here for a consolidated HMMWV how to articles and videos.

If you have any questions please feel free to reach out directly or fill out the form below and you will be contacted.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.